Awards Ceremony

On Sunday, January 27th, Holy Redeemer rolled out the red carpet for their annual Awards Ceremony.

The Awards Ceremony celebrates excellence in academics, athletics, citizenship and fine arts during the 2017-2018 school year.

“It’s always one of my favourite days of the school year,” says Assistant Principal Diane Williams. “We get to reward all of the hard work our students have done last year and at the same time we get to see many of our students who have graduated who love to tell us what they are doing now.”   

The first section of the night celebrated the students in the Athletics Program. The top award in this category is Athlete of the Year. Here, Brooke Grycak and Levi Beckmann took the Junior High Awards, and Alex Melnyk and Jacob Chase won the Senior High Awards.

One additional presentation in this category saw Justin Breault receive two miniature banners celebrating his gold medal wins in Track & Field (Javelin) during the last two years. Breault not only broke the provincial records in grade 10 and 11, he smashed them.

In the Fine Arts Category, the prestigious Drama Program celebrated the work of the student artists in the school. The Drama Awards were presented to Jayna Fedorak and Tyler Ferguson (Junior High), and Rena Fakhreddine and Thomas Pennings (Senior High). The Art Program presented the Visual Arts Award to Alex Fedyk and Samantha Olivier.

In the next category of Citizenship, the school awards the Faculty Award, which is given to the student who achieves consistently near the top of the class and displays a positive attitude in keeping with the school philosophy.

“This category is always a tough decision,” says Williams. “We have so many students who meet this criteria.”

In the end, Morgan Steffler (Junior High) and Brian Birkenhagen and Ashlynn Martin (Senior High) were awarded this prestigious award.

The final category is academics where students in grades 7 to 11 are given monetary awards for receiving the top two academics averages in their respective grades. The awards winners were: grade 7 Ethan Breault and Shawn Williams; grade 8 Diana Pedrajas and Alyssa Vankosky; grade 9 Mekha George and Jaci Knight; grade 10 Evan Chung and Austin Williams; and grade 11 Julia Kerr and Noemi Napoles.

From there, various scholarships are passed out in varying categories to assist graduated students who are attending post-secondary schools.

“We love rewarding all the hard work of our students,” says Principal Bill McGowan. “And what better way to do this than helping these young adults pay for post-secondary school.”

The most awarded recipient of the night was Class Valedictorian Spencer Smith who collected over $5000 in scholarship money. Smith would receive the following scholarships: Shell Canada Award, Daniel H. Mitchell, Biology 30, Chemistry 30, Social Studies 30-1, and the Grade 12 Highest Academic Scholarship.

“This young man truly demonstrated perseverance, effort and an amazing work ethic,” says McGowan. “We are extremely proud of him for all that he has accomplished.”

In addition, Smith would also be the recipient of coveted Governor General’s Award.

At the end of the hour long ceremony, many students took home trophies and cheques that showcased their amazing achievements. “This Awards Ceremony is made possible by all of the outstanding donations from our local business community,” says Williams. “We thank for their donation and for wanting to invest in our students and their future.”

ATHLETICS AWARDS

 

MVP in Football

Offensive MVP

Donated by:          HRH Football Program

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Shawn Rogers

Defensive MVP

Donated by:         HRH Football Program

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Justin Butts

Special Teams MVP

Donated by:         HRH Football Program

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Landon Schutz

True Grit

Donated by:         HRH Football Program

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Brian Birkenhagen

Most Improved

Donated by:         HRH Football Program

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Greg Pilon

 

Rookie of the Year (new 2017)

Donated by:         HRH Football Program

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Ryhker Lamabe & Landon Schutz

 

The remaining athletic trophies unless specified are donated by the Knights of Colombus.

 

MVP in Badminton

Junior Female

    Presented by: Mr. Patrick Fogarty 

    Awarded to:  Janaye Wright 

 

 

Junior Male

    Presented by:  Mr. Patrick Fogarty

    Awarded to: Keyland Frizourger & Alex Mercer              

 

Senior Female

    Presented by: Mr. Patrick Fogarty 

    Awarded to: Alex Beckmann & Peyton Gole      

 

Senior Male

    Presented by: Mr. Patrick Fogarty 

    Awarded to: Jonas Jumaga & Ryhker Lamabe 

 

MVP in Volleyball

Junior A Female

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell

Awarded to:  Evleen Jumaga

   

Junior B Female

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to:  Leah Chomiak

   

Junior A Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to: Ashton Melnyk

   

Junior B Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to:  Ethan Breault   

 

Senior Female

   Donated by:    Jo Costall Family      

Presented by: Mrs. Joanne Costall  

Awarded to:  Alayna Matthews

   

JV Female (new)

Presented by: Mrs. Julie Rothwell

Awarded to:  Tegan Nykyfork

 

Senior Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell

Awarded to: Jacob Chase              

 

MVP in Basketball

Junior A Female

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Raina Pasion

   

Junior B Female

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Josie Peterson

   

Junior A Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Christopher Lara & Garret Thebeau

   

Junior B Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Addison Kiland  

 

Junior C Male (new 2017)

Presented by: Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Pacen Bowman

   

Senior Female

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to: Alex Melnyk

   

Senior Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Brian Birkenhagen     

 

JV Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Liam Smith       

 

 

 

MVP in Cross Country

Junior Female

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to:  Janaye Wright

   

Junior Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell

Awarded to:  Tayte Zaporosky

 

Senior Female

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to:  Elizaveta Tyanina

   

Senior Male

Presented by: Mrs. Julie Rothwell  

Awarded to:  Ben Rogers       

 

MVP in Track & Field

Junior Female

Presented by:  Mr. Brian Davison    

Awarded to:  Alyssa Vankosky

 

Junior Male

Presented by: Mr. Brian Davison

Awarded to:  Rudy Clark

 

Senior Female

Presented by:  Mr. Brian Davison    

Awarded to:  Alex Beckmann 

 

Senior Male

Presented by: Mr. Brian Davison     

Awarded to:  Justin Breault & Spencer Smith 

 

Provincial Record Banner

Presented by:  Mr. Brian Davison    

Awarded to:  Justin Breault  

 

 

Heart, Hustle & Sportsmanship

Junior Female

Presented by:  Mr. Brian Davison

Awarded to: Alyssa Vankosky 

   

Junior Male

Presented by:  Mr. Brian Davison

Awarded to:  Rudy Clark

 

Senior Female

Presented by: Mr. Brian Davison     

Awarded to:  Josie Sorensen

   

Senior Male

Presented by: Mr. Brian Davison     

Awarded to:  Aidan Toner

 

GOLF AWARDS

Donated by: The Oil Ladies   

MVP Golf (NO TRPOPHY – CASH AWARD)

Junior Female ($100)

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Ella Krebs

Junior Male ($100)

Presented by: Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to: Jack Moore   

Most Improved Female ($50)

Presented by: Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Josina Kennedy 

Most Improved Male ($50)

Presented by:  Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:  Shawn Williams

 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Awarded to the athlete who excels in a variety of sports and combines outstanding athletic skill and ability with sportsmanship and leadership.

 

 

Junior Female

Presented by: Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to:  Brooke Grycak  

Junior Male

Presented by: Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to:  Levi Beckmann  

Senior Female

Presented by: Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to:  Alex Melnyk

Senior Male

Presented by:  Mrs. Julie Rothwell 

Awarded to:  Jacob Chase     

 

 

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding Drama Student

Awarded to the student who excels at drama and/or theatre through performance and leadership and exhibits a positive attitude.

Junior Female

Donated by:           The Taylor Family

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Jayna Fedorak

Junior Male

Donated by:           Holy Redeemer Drama

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Tyler Ferguson

Senior Female

Donated by:           Mr. & Mrs. Jim Taylor

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Rena Fakhreddine

Senior Male

Donated by:           HRH Drama Department

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Thomas Pennings

 

 

Visual Arts Award

Awarded to the student who exhibits the most visual artistic promise and is dedicated to developing his or her artistic abilities.

Donated by:           The Fedorak Family & the Art Department

Presented by:         Mrs. Sandy Fedorak

Awarded to:          Alex Fedyk & Sam Olivier

 

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS

Student Council Award

Awarded to the student who positively promotes HRH through dedication to council duties and strong leadership.

Donated by:           HRH Parent Advisory Council

Presented by:        Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to:          Sam Darr-Derosiers

 

Senators Contribution Award

This award recognizes a deserving graduating student who was made an important and meaningful contribution to the greater good of their school or community.

Donated by:          

Presented by: Mrs. Diane Williams 

Awarded to: Mattie Ferguson

 

Most Improved Student in a Modified or Life Skills Program

Awarded to the student who showed the most improvement during the course of the year in a Modified or Adapted Program.

Junior High Life Skills Program

      Donated by:  The Pape Family

      Presented by:  Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to: Joshua Okafor 

 

Junior High Modified Program

      Donated by:         Mrs. Paula Zizek

      Presented by:       Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to:         Acacia Spratt

 

 

 

Most Improved Student

Awarded to the student who showed the most improvement during the course of the year in academic endeavors.

Donated by:           Mr. & Mrs. Cole Kennedy

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandi Kennedy

Awarded to:          Sam Darr-Derosiers

 

 

Independent Study Award

Awarded to the student who exemplifies the qualities of an independent and organized learner in one or more Distance Education courses.

Donated by:           Gelmici’s Jewelry

Presented by:                Mr. Patrick Fogarty

Awarded to:          Bryana Hawke & Ashton Lambert

 

Faculty Award

Awarded to the student who achieves consistently near the top of the class and displays a positive attitude in keeping with school philosophy.

Junior High ($100)

Donated by:           HRH Parent Advisory Council

Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

Awarded to:          Morgan Steffler       

Senior High ($100 each)

Donated by:           Panago Pizza

Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

Awarded to:          Brian Birkenhagen & Ashlynn Martin

 

 

Standard of Excellence Grade 7 – 9 – We would like to recognize the Jr High Standard of Excellence.  These students have achieved an average of 85% or higher in their four core classes.

 

Standard of Excellence Recognition

Last year grade 7:  April Aclan, Cairus Adams, Skyler Bodner, Abigail Bolones, Ethan Breault, Shyla Chase, Vada Erickson, Reid Kuilboer, Karter Mole, Cassandra Pilon, Victoria Pilon, Kaye Saldua, Shawn Williams, Janaye Wright

 

 

 

Last year grade 8:  Kaedance Blue, Ashley Byers, Raphael Jagorin, Josina Kennedy, Ella Krebs, Landen Mercer, Diana Pedrajas, Halle Schutz, Zoe Schwitz, Landon Smith, Haley Squire, Ethan Toner, Alyssa Vankosky, Brooke Yemane

 

Last year grade 9:  Danielle Bittner, Mekha George, Brooke Grycak, Shadon Johnston, Jaci Knight, Kirsten Landry, Morgan Steffler

 

ACADEMIC HONOURS:

Grades 7 to 11

Jr. High Academic Honours are awarded to the two students who achieve the highest average in the four core subjects.  Sr. High Academic Honours are awarded based on the Rutherford Scholarship criteria.

Grade 7 Academic Honours $50 each

Donated by:           Ranger Oilfield Group Ltd.

Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

Awarded to:          Ethan Breault and Shawn Williams

 

Grade 8 Academic Honours $75 each

Donated by:           Mr. & Mrs. Ron Christie

Presented by:        Mrs. Gemma Christie

Awarded to:          Diana Pedrajas and Alyssa Vankosky

 

Grade 9 Academic Honours $100 each

Donated by:           Cenovus

Presented by:        Mr. Brian Davison

Awarded to:          Mekha George and Jaci Knight

 

Grade 10 Academic Honours $100 each

Donated by:           Mr. & Mrs. Ron Christie

Presented by:        Mrs. Gemma Christie

Awarded to:          Evan Chung and Austin Williams

 

Grade 11 Academic Honours $100 each

Donated by:           TransCanada

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandy Fedorak

Awarded to:          Julia Kerr and Noemi Napoles

 

ACADEMIC HONOURS, AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS: Grade 12

Shell Canada Award

Awarded to two students who are good citizens, shows perseverance and dedication in their studies, achieves near the top of the class and show promise.  Preference given to students entering a Science related field.  (2 - $1000 each)

Donated by:           Shell Canada

Presented by:        Ms. Sarah Aubin

Awarded to:          Lauren Mercer & Spencer Smith

 

 

Repsol Energy Award

This award, in the amount of $1000, is awarded to the student who is pursuing post-secondary studies and has demonstrated financial need. ($1,000)

Donated by:           Repsol Energy

Presented by:                Mrs. Sandy Fedorak

Awarded to:          Devin Wild

 

 

Repsol Energy Award

Awarded to a graduating student demonstrating high academic achievement and who will be furthering their education in engineering, trades, or sciences. ($500)

Donated by:       Repsol Energy 

Presented by:    Mrs. Diane Williams

Award to:          Brian Birkenhagen

 

 

Velvet Energy Award

This award, in the amount of $1,000, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated community involvement and commitment to academic endeavors. ($1,000)

Donated by:           Velvet Energy

Presented by:                Mr. Lonny Pillage

Awarded to:          Ashlynn Martin

 

 

 

Current Electric Trade & Apprenticeship Scholarship

Awarded to the student(s) entering a trade or apprenticeship program.

(2 - $500)

Donated by:           Current Electric

Presented by:                Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to:          Josh Costall & Trent Parslow

 

Weyerhaeuser Trade Scholarship

Awarded to the student entering a trade or apprenticeship program. ($500)

Donated by:           Weyerhaeuser Canada

Presented by:                Mr. Rod Smith

Awarded to:          Austin Canning  

 

Weyerhaeuser Scholarship

Awarded to the student furthering their education in business, science or engineering.(2-$500)

Donated by:           Weyerhaeuser Canada

Presented by:                Mr. Rod Smith

Awarded to:          Terran Jesse & Shawn Rogers

 

St. John Bosco Religion 35 Scholarship

Awarded to the student who has completed Religious Studies 15, 25, and 35, has attained a commendable grade in Religious Studies 35 and exhibits strong Christian values and involvement in school and church activities. ($500)

Donated by:           Living Waters Catholic Regional Division #42

Presented by:        Mrs. Gemma Christie

Awarded to:          Matthew Le

 

Curtis Eggimann Memorial Drama Scholarship

Awarded to the Grade 12 student who best exemplifies dramatic skills and talent, and may continue with drama in an accredited post-secondary institution. (2 - $500 each)

Donated by:           Cardium Vac

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Kaitlyn Krebs & Quinn Larder

 

 

Barb Mergaert Memorial Fine Arts Award

Awarded to the student who has demonstrated outstanding effort and excellence in the fine arts program.

This award of $500, in memory of Barb Mergaert who was a passionate contributor to fine art in Edson, is to be used to allow the student to continue to pursue and advance their talent. ($500)

Donated by:           The Mergaert Family

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandy Fedorak

Awarded to:         Mattie Ferguson

 

Woodland Rivers #40 ATA Scholarship

Awarded to the student who best exemplifies the following: leadership, cooperation, volunteerism, Christian values and attends a post secondary institution. ($300 each)

Donated by:           Woodland Rivers #40 ATA Local

Presented by:        Mr. Brian Davison

Awarded to:          Ashlynn Martin

 

HRH Athlete-Scholar Award

Awarded to a senior high student for a combination of excellence in both academics and athletics.  ($500)

        Donated by:    NLS Enterprises Ltd and Gram’s Consulting

       Presented by:      Mrs. Julie Rothwell

Awarded to:      Steven Bennett

 

Daniel H. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to students who are proceeding to further their education in veterinary science, agriculture, conservation, ecology, zoology, science education or nursing. (8 - $1000 each)

Donated by:           Mr. Ken Smith

Presented by:        Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to:          Steven Bennett, Brian Birkenhagen, Matthew Le, Alex Melynk, Zach Olchowy, Spencer Smith, Josie Sorensen, Jenna Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subject-Specific Scholarships

Awarded to the student who achieves the highest academic standing in the 30-level course at HRH and is entering a post-secondary institution.

Biology 30 Scholarship ($1000)

Donated by:           Wild Sheep Foundation of Alberta

Presented by:        Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to:          Spencer Smith 

Chemistry 30 Scholarship ($500 each)

Donated by:           Nalco Champion

Presented by:        Mrs. Andrea Hallett

Awarded to:          Spencer Smith

English 30-2 Scholarship ($300)

Donated by:           TransCanada

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandy Fedorak

Awarded to:          Bryana Hawke

English 30-1 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Tourmaline Oil Corp.

Presented by:        Mr. Brock Austman

Awarded to:          Lauren Mercer

Math 30-2 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Oakleaf Custom Cabinetry

Presented by:        Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to:          Arianne Ocampo

Math 30-1 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Workun Garrick Partnership

Presented by:        Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to:          Brian Birkenhagen

Physics 30 Scholarship ($500)    

Donated by:           Canadian Natural Resources

Presented by:        Mr. Andrei Frizorguer

Awarded to:          Devin Wild

Science 30 Scholarship ($250 each)

    Donated by:         Cenovus Energy

      Presented by:       Mrs. Andrea Hallett

Awarded to:         Arianne Ocampo & Mattie Ferguson

 

 

Social Studies 30-2 Scholarship ($100 each)

Donated by:           Vanier Memorial Scholarship Fund

Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

Awarded to:          Damon Linchet, Kiana Kaliciak & Richard Webb

Social Studies 30-1 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Apex Distribution

Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

Awarded to:          Spencer Smith

 

Grade 12 Academic Honours Scholarship

Awarded to the Grade 12 student who achieves the highest average in five 30-level core subjects taken at HRH including English 30-1.  ($1000)

Donated by:           Westmoreland Coal Company

Presented by:        Mrs. Diane Williams

Awarded to:          Spencer Smith

 

Governor General’s Medal

Awarded to the Grade 12 student who achieves the highest average in five 30-level core subjects taken at HRH including English 30-1.

Donated by:           The Government of Canada

Presented by:        Mr. Bill McGowan

Awarded to:          Spencer Smith