Awards Night 2017

On Saturday, September 30th, the Holy Redeemer gymnasium was packed as the school recognized and celebrated the achievements of their students during 2017-2018 school year.

“Each of these students has worked incredibly hard to be here tonight,” said Assistant Principal Paul Tobin during his opening remarks as one of the Masters of Ceremonies for the evening’s event.  “Whether it be studying, practicing, rehearsals, or attending meetings these students have worked hard and in turn have represented our school with pride.”

The annual Awards Night is divided into four categories. The first was Athletics. Each sports team awarded one player as their team MVP. Some of the MVPs included Alayna Matthews (Senior Female Volleyball), Linda Hawke (Junior A Girls Basketball) and Neil Korolischuk (Senior Male Basketball). The final awards in the category are given for Athlete of the Year – Alex Beckman (Junior Female), Landon Schutz (Junior Male), Madeline Stanley (Senior Female), and Jordan Willox (Senior Male).

The second category of the night is the Fine Arts Awards. In this category students who excel at drama and art are given awards to honour their achievements. Receiving the Junior Drama Awards were Stephen Domshy and Ava Simmons, while the Senior Drama Awards went to Quinn Larder and Ashlynn Martin. Art Teacher Sandy Fedorak presented Mackenzie Eidt with the Visual Art Award. In addition to winning the Drama Award, Larder also won the Young Artist in the Community Award at this year’s Arts on Fire. “This young man is definitely very talented,” says Drama Teacher Peter Taylor. “As always, I can’t wait to see what he does next.”

In the third category entitled Citizenship, Mattie Ferguson won the Student Council Award, while graduated students Mark Eberharter and Mackenzie Edit won the Aaron McKay Congeniality Award.

The fourth and final category is for Academic Achievement. In grades 7 to 11, students who have the highest academic honours will receive an award. The recipients were: grade 7 – Jack Moore, Diana Pedrajas, and Hailie Schutz; grade 8 – Danielle Bittner, Mekha George and Morgan Steffler; grade 9 – Evan Chung and Austin Williams; grade 10 – Julia Kerr and Madeline Stanley; and grade 11 – Brian Birkenhagen, Ashlynn Martin, and Spencer Smith.

For their grade 12 year, students can receive monetary scholarships for their work. Over $18,000 (not including the Rutherford Scholarships) was handed out that evening. Some of the multiple recipients included Sydney Fogarty (Curtis Eggimann Drama, Woodland Rivers), Zach Wassing (Trade & Apprenticeship, Carole McEachern), Ella Jagorin (Velvet Energy, Daniel H. Mitchell, Biology 30, Chemistry 30, Match 30-1), and April Stanley (Repsol Energy, Physics 30, Social Studies 30-1) .

That said, it was Katia Davi-Digui who received the Grade 12 Academic Honours Scholarship and the coveted Governor General’s Medal. Other awards she received included the Music Scholarship, Barb Mergaert Memorial Fine Arts Award, and the Math 31 Award.

At the end of the evening, Principal Bill McGowan thanked all the local businesses for sponsoring the various awards and scholarships, and for investing in the future of the students at Holy Redeemer.

For a complete list of award recipients, see below.

ATHLETICS AWARDS

 

MVP in Football

Offensive MVP

Donated by:          So-gnar Snow and Skate

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Brian Bailer

Defensive MVP

Donated by:         So-gnar Snow and Skate

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Jordan Marr

Special Teams MVP

Donated by:         So-gnar Snow and Skate

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Jordan Willox

True Grit

Donated by:         So-gnar Snow and Skate

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:         Jonathon Hawke

 

Rookie of the Year (new 2017)

Donated by:         So-gnar Snow and Skate.

Presented by:       Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Justin Butts

 

The remaining athletic trophies unless specified are donated by Weyerhaeuser Canada.

 

MVP in Badminton

Junior Female

    Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

    Awarded to:          Raina Pasion and Brooke Grycak

 

Junior Male

    Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

    Awarded to:          Damon Byers

 

 

 

Senior Male

    Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

    Awarded to:          Aidan Toner & Riley Mueller

 

MVP in Volleyball

Junior A Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Peyton Gole

Junior B Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Brooklyn Lubarsky

Junior A Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Landon Schutz

Senior Female

   Donated by:            Jo Costall Family      

Presented by:         Mrs. Joanne Costall

Awarded to:          Alayna Matthews

JV Girls new 2017

Presented by:                Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Kiley Bischke

Senior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Jacob Chase

 

 

MVP in Basketball

Junior A Female

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Linda Hawke

Junior B Female

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Raina Pasion

Junior C Girls new 2017

Presented by:                Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Samantha Perrow

 

 

 

Junior A Male

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Anthony Warren

Junior B Male

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Christopher Lara

Junior C boys new 2017

Presented by:                Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Levi Beckmann

Senior Female

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Josie Sorensen

Senior Male

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Neil Korolischuk

JV Male

Presented by:        Mrs. Christine Chase

Awarded to:          Liam Smith

 

 

MVP in Cross Country

Junior Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike McAndrews

Awarded to:          Alex Beckmann

Junior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike McAndrews

Awarded to:          Ben Rogers

Senior Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike McAndrews

Awarded to:          Madeline Stanley

Senior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike McAndrews

Awarded to:          Zane Hartman

 

 

 

 

MVP in Track & Field

Junior Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike McAndrews

Awarded to:          Alex Beckmann

Junior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike McAndrews

Awarded to:          Levi Beckmann

Senior Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike McAndrews

Awarded to:          Madeline Stanley

Senior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike McAndrews

Awarded to:          Spencer Smith

 

 

Heart, Hustle & Sportsmanship

Junior Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Aubrey Roth

Junior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Ryhker Lamabe

Senior Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Alex Fedyk

Senior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Justin Paschak

 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Awarded to the athlete who excels in a variety of sports and combines outstanding athletic skill and ability with sportsmanship and leadership.

Junior Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Alex Beckmann

 

 

 

Junior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Landon Schutz

Senior Female

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Madeline Stanley

Senior Male

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Jordan Willox

 

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding Drama Student

Awarded to the student who excels at drama and/or theatre through performance and leadership and exhibits a positive attitude.

Junior Female

Donated by:           The Taylor Family

Presented by:        Mr. Peter Taylor & Nolan Taylor

Awarded to:          Ava Simmons

Junior Male

Donated by:           Holy Redeemer Drama

Presented by:        Mr. Peter Taylor & Nolan Taylor

Awarded to:          Stephen Winter

Senior Female

Donated by:           Mr. & Mrs. Jim Taylor

Presented by:        Mr. Peter Taylor & Nolan Taylor

Awarded to:          Ashlynn Martin

Senior Male

Donated by:           HRH Drama Department

Presented by:        Mr. Peter Taylor & Nolan Taylor

Awarded to:          Quinn Larder

 

Visual Arts Award

Awarded to the student who exhibits the most visual artistic promise and is dedicated to developing his or her artistic abilities.

Donated by:           The Fedorak Family & the Art Department

Presented by:         Mrs. Sandy Fedorak

Awarded to:          Mackenzie Eidt

 

 

 

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS

Student Council Award

Awarded to the student who positively promotes HRH through dedication to council duties and strong leadership.

Donated by:           HRH Parent Advisory Council

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandra Fedorak

Awarded to:          Maddie Ferguson

 

Aaron MacKay Congeniality Award

Awarded to the high school student who is consistently welcoming and friendly toward other students, staff and community members.

    Donated by:           Holy Redeemer High

    Presented by:        Mrs. Sandra Fedorak

    Awarded to:          Mark Eberharter, Mackenzie Eidt

 

 

Most Improved Student in a Modified Program

Awarded to the student who showed the most improvement during the course of the year in a Modified or Adapted Program.

Senior High

      Donated by:         The Pape Family

      Presented by:       Mrs. Debbie Smith

Awarded to:         Sheldon Chamberlain

Junior High

      Donated by:         Mrs. Paula Zizek

      Presented by:       Mrs. Debbie Smith

Awarded to:         Hailey Getson

 

 

Most Improved Student

Awarded to the student who showed the most improvement during the course of the year in academic endeavors.

Donated by:           Mr. & Mrs. Cole Kennedy

Presented by:        The Kennedy Family

Awarded to:          Willow Ayres

 

 

Independent Study Award

Awarded to the student who exemplifies the qualities of an independent and organized learner in one or more Distance Education courses.

Donated by:           Gelmici’s Jewelry

Presented by:                Mrs. Debbie Smith

Awarded to:          Devin Wild

 

Faculty Award

Awarded to the student who achieves consistently near the top of the class and displays a positive attitude in keeping with school philosophy.

Junior High ($100)

Donated by:           HRH Parent Advisory Council

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Peyton Gole

Senior High ($200)

Donated by:           Panago Pizza

Presented by:        Mr. Yash Parikh

Awarded to:          Sydney Fogarty

 

 

Standard of Excellence Grade 7 – 9 – We would like to recognize the Jr High Standard of Excellence.  These students have achieved an average of 85% or higher in their four core classes.

Presented by:        Mr. Bill McGowan

 

Standard of Excellence Recognition

Last year grade 7:  Kaedence Blue, Ashley Byers, Lea Chomiak, Raphael Jagorin, Josina Kennedy, Ella Krebs, Jack Moore, Diana Pedrajas, Halle Schutz, Zoe Schwitz, Landon Smith, Emily Sorensen, Hayley Squire, Ross Stanley, Alyssa Vankosky, Brooke Yemane

 

 

Last year grade 8:  Danielle Bittner, Jayna Fedorak, Mekha George, Brooke Grycak, Tamara Haland, Shadon Johnston, Jaci Knight, Kirsten Landry, Kristelle Napoles, Raina Pasion, Morgan Steffler

 

 

 

 

Last year grade 9:  Aidan Chomiak, Evan Chung, Peyton Gole, Ryhker Lamabe, Devin Moore, Hailey Sanders, Landon Schutz, Anthony Warren, Austin Williams.

 

 

 

ACADEMIC HONOURS:

Grades 7 to 11

Jr. High Academic Honours are awarded to the two students who achieve the highest average in the four core subjects.  Sr. High Academic Honours are awarded based on the Rutherford Scholarship criteria.

Grade 7 Academic Honours $50

Donated by:           Ranger Oilfield Group Ltd.

Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

Awarded to:          Jack Moore, Hailie Schutz, Diana Pedrajas

 

Grade 8 Academic Honours $75

Donated by:           Cenovus Energy

Presented by:        Mrs. Bicki Rogers

Awarded to:          Mekha George, Morgan Steffler, Danielle Bittner

 

Grade 9 Academic Honours $100

Donated by:           Mr. & Mrs. Ron Christie

Presented by:        Mrs. Gemma Christie

Awarded to:          Austin Williams, Evan Chung

 

Grade 10 Academic Honours $100

Donated by:           Mr. & Mrs. Ron Christie

Presented by:        Mrs. Gemma Christie

Awarded to:          Julia Kerr, Madeline Stanley

 

Grade 11 Academic Honours $100

Donated by:           TransCanada

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Spencer Smith, Brian Birkenhagen, Ashlynn Martin

 

 

 

ACADEMIC HONOURS, AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS: Grade 12

Shell Canada Award

Awarded to two students who are good citizens, shows perseverance and dedication in their studies, achieves near the top of the class and show promise.  Preference given to students entering a Science related field.  (2 - $1000 each)

 

Donated by:           Shell Canada

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Logan Korolischuk, Justin Paschak

 

 

Repsol Energy Award

This award, in the amount of $1000, is awarded to the student who is pursuing post-secondary studies and has demonstrated financial need.

Donated by:           Repsol Energy

Presented by:                Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Jordan Willox

 

 

Repsol Energy Award

Awarded to a graduating student demonstrating high academic achievement and who will be furthering their education in engineering, trades, or sciences. ($500)

Donated by:       Repsol Energy 

Presented by:    Mr. Paul Tobin

Award to:          April Stanley

 

 

Velvet Energy Award

This award, in the amount of $1250, is awarded to the student who has demonstrated community involvement and commitment to academic endeavors.

Donated by:           Velvet Energy

Presented by:                Mr. Carman Thompson

Awarded to:          Ella Jagorin

 

 

 

HRH Trade & Apprentice Scholarship

Awarded to the student(s) who achieves a high academic standing entering a trade or apprenticeship program. (2 - $500 each)

Donated by:           Holy Redeemer School

Presented by:        Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:          Mark Eberharter, Zach Wassing

 

St. John Bosco Religion 35 Scholarship

Awarded to the student who has completed Religious Studies 15, 25, and 35, has attained a commendable grade in Religious Studies 35 and exhibits strong Christian values and involvement in school and church activities. ($500)

Donated by:           Living Waters Catholic Regional Division #42

Presented by:        Mrs. Gemma Christie

Awarded to:          Cassandra Kushnirak

 

 

Visual Arts Scholarship

Awarded to the student who has completed Art 30 and shows artistic promise. ($250)

Donated by:           Holy Redeemer School

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandra Fedorak

Awarded to:          Jordan Costall

 

Music Scholarship

Awarded to the student who excels at musical performance and leadership and exhibits a positive attitude. ($250)

Donated by:           Holy Redeemer School

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandra Fedorak

Awarded to:          Katia Davi-Digui

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carole McEachern Memorial Award

Awarded to the Grade 12 student who has demonstrated outstanding effort, determination and progress in all aspects of his or her academic undertakings at Holy Redeemer. ($400)

Donated by:           The Estate of Carole McEachern

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandra Fedorak

Awarded to:          Zack Wassing

 

Curtis Eggimann Memorial Drama Scholarship

Awarded to the Grade 12 student who best exemplifies dramatic skills and talent, and may continue with drama in an accredited post-secondary institution. (2 - $500 each)

Donated by:           Cardium Vac

Presented by:        Mr. Peter Taylor & Nolan Taylor

Awarded to:          Sydney Fogarty and David Olchowy

 

Barb Mergaert Memorial Fine Arts Award

Awarded to the student who has demonstrated outstanding effort and excellence in the fine arts program.

This award of $1000, in memory of Barb Mergaert who was a passionate contributor to fine art in Edson, is to be used to allow the student to continue to pursue and advance their talent.

Donated by:           The Mergaert Family

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandra Fedorak

Awarded to:          Katia Davi-Digui

 

 

Woodland Rivers #40 ATA Scholarship

Awarded to the student who best exemplifies the following: leadership, cooperation, volunteerism, Christian values and attends a post secondary institution. ($300)

Donated by:           Woodland Rivers #40 ATA Local

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Sydney Fogarty

 

 

 

 

 

HRH Athlete-Scholar Award

Awarded to a senior high student for a combination of excellence in both academics and athletics.  (2 - $250 each)

        Donated by:    NLS Enterprises Ltd and Gram’s Consulting

       Presented by:      Mr. Mike Bachinsky

Awarded to:      Grayson Campbell, Logan Korolischuk

 

Daniel H. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to students who are proceeding to further their education in veterinary science, agriculture, conservation, ecology, zoology, science education or nursing. (2 - $1000 each)

Donated by:           Mr. Ken Smith

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Ella Jagorin, Logan Korolischuk

 

Subject-Specific Scholarships

Awarded to the student who achieves the highest academic standing in the 30-level course at HRH and is entering a post-secondary institution.

Biology 30 Scholarship ($1000)

Donated by:           Wild Sheep Foundation of Alberta

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Ella Jagorin

Chemistry 30 Scholarship ($500 each)

Donated by:           Nalco Champion

Presented by:        Mr. Larry Warren

Awarded to:          Ella Jagorin

English 30-2 Scholarship ($300)

Donated by:           TransCanada

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandra Fedorak

Awarded to:          Jenna Cater

English 30-1 Scholarship ($500 each)

Donated by:           Weyerhaeuser Canada

Presented by:        Mrs. Sandra Fedorak

Awarded to:          Mackenzie Eidt

 

 

 

 

Math 30-2 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Husky Energy

Presented by:        Mr. Steve Melynk

Awarded to:          Jordan Willox

Math 30-1 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Holy Redeemer School

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Ella Jagorin

Math 31 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Workun Garrick Partnership

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          Katia Davi-Digui

Phys. Ed. 30 Scholarship ($300)

      Donated by:         Holy Redeemer School

      Presented by:       Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:         Matthew Chase

Physics 30 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Canadian Natural Resources

Presented by:        Mr. Paul Tobin

Awarded to:          April Stanley

Science 30 Scholarship ($500)

 Donated by:         Cenovus Energy

      Presented by:       Mrs. Bicki Rogers

Awarded to:         Allyson DeLeeuw

Social Studies 30-2 Scholarship ($300)

Donated by:           Vanier Memorial Scholarship Fund

Presented by:        Mr. Peter Taylor

Awarded to:          Willow Ayres

Social Studies 30-1 Scholarship ($500)

Donated by:           Apex Distribution

Presented by:        Mr. Patrick Fogarty

Awarded to:          April Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grade 12 Academic Honours Scholarship

Awarded to the Grade 12 student who achieves the highest average in five 30-level core subjects taken at HRH including English 30-1.  ($1000)

Donated by:           Westmoreland Coal Company

Presented by:        Mr. Stan Murry

Awarded to:          Katia Davi-Digui

 

Governor General’s Medal

Awarded to the Grade 12 student who achieves the highest average in five 30-level core subjects taken at HRH including English 30-1.

Donated by:           The Government of Canada

Presented by:        Mr. Bill McGowan

Awarded to:          Katia Davi-Digui